Archdiocese of Mobile

Prison Ministry

Archdiocese of Mobile Office of Prison Ministry
P.O. Box 8
Repton, AL 36475
Tel:(334) 714-6281
Deacon Stephen Tidwell, Director

Ministry Needs

Male volunteers Catechist/Eucharistic minister needed.

Male Volunteer English speaking needed at Maxwell federal prison.

A listing of literacy ministers and locations.


Pen/Pal Inmate Correspondence

Point of Contact Sister Marie Therese or call (251)279-7285


Federal Prisons Camps Located in the Archdiocese of Mobile

Chaplain Thomas C. Douglas (334)293-2111 Officer Corley 1001 Willow St Maxwell Air force Base  36112-5994 (334)293-2100

Mass Sunday at 2 P.M.

Father Bill Folsom (251)434-1565

Dr. Gerardo Gonzalez (334)303-5881 – Holy Spirit


State Correctional Facilities located in the Archdiocese of Mobile

Chaplain Steve Walker (334)738-5625 P.O. Box 5107 Union Springs, AL 36089-5107

Father David Shoemaker (334)687-3716 Mass 2nd & 4th Saturday 12 to 3 P.M.

Chaplain Anthony Askew (334)379-4471 200 Wallace Drive Clio, AL 36017-2615

Father Den Irwin (334)566-2630 2nd Mass 2nd Wednesday 630-8 P.M.

Father Fredrick G. Boni (334)714-6281 Mass 4th Wednesday 630-8 PM

Deacon John Ross (334)714-6281 8-1 P.M. Communion service 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 5th Wednesday 6:30-8 P.M.

Chaplain Brown (334)567-1460 3520 Marion Spillway Road Elmore, AL 36025

Mass Second Thursday 7 to 9 P.M.

(802)338-1151 -Mass Spanish 7 to 9 Thursday and Available for Prison Spanish Mass when coordinated

John Maclennan (334)300-6069 – St. Josephs Prattville Lay ministry Sunday from 3 to 5 PM

Kevin Ryan (334)399-6794 – Holy Spirit Parish

(251)368-8122 Fountain 3800 Atmore, AL 36503-3800

Father Arulappan Jayaraj (251)575-2644 – Annunciation Monroeville Mass 12-2 2nd Saturday

Sam Chuks (251)401-8995 Atmore ministry team – St. Agatha Bay Minette

John Chaloux 850-256-2904 Atmore ministry team – St. Robert’s Atmore

Philip Kreis (251)604-0438 Atmore ministry team – St. Agatha Bay Minette

Chaplain Chris Summers (251)368-7940 Holman 3700 Atmore, AL 36503-3700

Father Patrick J. Madden (251)867-5189 St. Maurice Brewton Mass 1st & 3rd Thursday 12:30-2:30 General Population; Death row: Thursday 2nd Death Row 11:00 2nd Saturday

Bernie Scott (251)626-5802 Atmore ministry team – Christ the King Daphne

Deacon Terry Anderson (251)809-0051 St. Maurice Brewton

Stephen Tidwell (251)369-3157 St. Maurice Brewton

Phillip Kries(251)604-0438 St. Agatha

Brian Connoly(407)716-3901 Atmore Team

Atmore Ministry consist of 6 locations Holman 0830-9 Saturday, Holman Death Row 9-930 Saturday, Fountain11-12 Saturday, J.O. Davis 930-10 Saturday, Atmore work release 10-1045 Saturday, Camden work release

Chaplain Paul Johnson (334)738-5625 P.O. Box 150 Mt. Meigs, AL 36057

Father Alejandro E. Valladares (334)272-3463 St. Bede Mass 8 to 10 2nd Saturday

George Ray (334)306-3098 – Holy Spirit

Deacon ray Gueret (334)207-4685 – Holy Spirit

Youthful offenders P.O. Box 75 Mt. Meigs, AL 36057

Father Richard Myhalyk (334)327-0509

Ms. Sarah Lee (334)270-3279 – St. Bede Parish

Ms. Nora Cammack – St. Bede Parish

Maureen Neighbors (334)399-0627 Holy Spirit Parish

Chaplain Stephen Smith (334)567-2221 P.O. Box 56 Elmore, AL 36025

Father Richard Mahalyk 334-262-7304 Mass and Confession the second Tuesday from 530 to 700 PM

Barry Dean (334)676-0434 St. Peters Montgomery

Daniel Luehrs (334)300-6551

Chaplain Alicia Smallwood (334)567-4369 8966 US Hwy 231 N Wetumpka, AL 36092

Father Patrick Driscoll (334)262-7304

Father Richard Myhalyk (334)327-0509 Our Lady Queen of Peace Selma

Ms. Shawna Gunter (334)285-4509 – St. Bede

Ms. Vickie Tapley – Our Lady of Guadalupe

Ms. Sarah Lee (334)270-3279 Coordinator Tutwiler – St. Bede

Ms. Nora Cammack – St. Bede

Maureen Neighbors – Holy Spirit Parish (334)399-0627

Denise DiGruccio – Our Lady of Guadelupe

Martha Hall Our Lady of Guadalupe

Mass On the 1st & 3rd Tuesday 6:30-8:30pm medium security section. Mass On the 2nd & 4th Tuesdays we go to death row 5:00-6:30pm and go to Maximum security from 6:30-8:30

On the 1st & 3rd Tuesday 6:30-8:30pm evenings of the month, we go to the medium security section. On the 2nd & 4th Tuesdays we go to death row 5:00-6:00pm and 6:30-8:30pm general population (separately).

Chaplain Daniel Rieben (334)775-3331 P.O. Box 767 Clayton, AL 36016-0767

Father David Shoemaker (334)775-3331 Mass 1st & 3rd Monday 1 P.M. to 3 P.M.


Community Work Centers

9947 Hwy 21 N Atmore, AL 36503

Philip C. Cole (251)490-0916 – Tyson

(334)682-4287 1780 Alabama Highway 221 Camden, AL 36726

Stephen Tidwell (251)369-3157 – St. Maurice Brewton

Deacon Terry Anderson

(251)809-0051 – St. Maurice Brewton
(334)897-5738 P.O. Box 710 Elba, AL 36323
(334)290-3200 Rev. Steve Stoltzfus P.O. Box 220410 Deatsville, AL 36022

Father Michael Sreboth (334)288-2850

M.C.B.F. Mobile Work Release

P.O. Box 13040 Mobile, AL 36663

(251)964-5044 Chaplain Rev. Thomas (251)401-1787 P.O. Box 1030 Loxley, AL 36551-1030

Jeff Darby (251)964-6356 – St. Patricks Robertsdale

David Singleton (251)767-9575 Christ the King Daphne Fridays 6pm/p>

Chaplain David Noles (Volunteer) 1290 Red Eagle Road Montgomery, AL 36110

Deacon ray Gueret (334)207-4685 – St. Bede Parish

George Ray (334)306-3098 – St. Bede Parish

Director of Prison Ministry – Birmingham Diocese

Deacon Frank Slapikas (205)776-7186 ext 122 Cell: (205)242-3954

Lauback Educational program

Joe L’abbe (334)285-4071 – St. Peter’s Montgomery

Kairos Christian Non denominational retreat

Father Richard Myhalyk (334)327-0509 Staton

Father McCabe – (334)262-7175 Draper

Deacon Vincent Bosarge – Table team member

James Damato (334)590-9943 – Our Lady Queen of Mercy Staton

Don Roth (251)968-4779 coordinator Fountsin/Holman

Norman Berneche (251)253-0155 Atmore ministry team – St. Agatha Bay Minette Fountain/Holman

Sam Chuks (251)401-8995 Atmore ministry team – St. Agatha Bay Minette Fountain/Holman

John Chaloux (850)256-2904 Atmore ministry team – St. Robert’s Atmore Fountain/ Holman

Philip Kreis (251)604-0438 Atmore ministry team – St. Agatha Bay Minette Fountain/ Holman

Barbara Kaiser Fountain/ Holman

County and City Jails
Autauga County Jail Prattville AL (334)361-2500 Baldwin County Jail Bay Minette AL (251)937-0361

Mike Tomaso (251)610-6805

Baldwin County Regional Juvenile Detention Center 43405 Nicholsville Road Post Office Box 219 Bay Minette, Alabama 36507 Phone(251)580-2540 Fax(251)-580-2541

Mike Tomaso (251)610-6805

Barbour County Jail Clayton AL (334)775-3434 Bullock County Jail Union Springs AL (334)738-2222 Butler County Jail Greenville AL (334) 382-3321 Choctaw County Jail Butler AL 205-459-3937 Clark County Jail Grove Hill AL (251)275-8132 Coffee County Jail New Brockton AL (334)894-5535 Conecuh County Jail Greenville AL (251)578-2762 Covington County Jail Andalusia AL (334)428-2640 Crenshaw County Jail Luverne AL (334)335-3860 Dale County Jail Ozark AL (334)774-5402 – Deacon John Ross Dallas County Jail Selma AL (334)874-2585 Ekmore County Jail Wetumpka AL (334)567-5441 Escambia County Jail Brewton AL (251)867-0304 ext 3 Geneva County Jail Geneva AL (334)684-5670
Henry County Jail Abbeville AL (334)585-3293 Houston County Jail Dothan AL (334)712-0762 – Monsignor Gallagher Lee County Jail Oneonta Al 205-624-4127
Lowndes County Jail Hayneville AL (334)548-2222 Macon County Jail Tuskegee AL (334)727-2503 Mobile County Metro Jail Chaplain Vale P.O. Box 104 Mobile Alabama 36601-0104 6 classes a week & communion Svc

Joe Howard (251)626-7334 – Christ the King Daphne

Jim Backes (251)753-5019 – Cathedral-Basilica of the Immaculate Conception

Tom Price (251)895-0698 St. Ignatius Mobile

Dennis Leibold (251)654-5896 – Christ the King

Father Matthew O’Connor (251)626-2343 – Christ the King Daphne Mass and confession periodically 4 classes every Wednesday

Montgomery County Jail Montgomery AL (334) 832-4980 Monroe County Jail Monroeville AL (251)575-2963 Pike County Jail Troy AL (334)566-4360 Russell County Jail Phenix City AL (334)298-8621 Washington County Jail Chatom AL (251)847-2202 Wilcox County Jail Camden AL (334)682-9115

>